Get started15 Water Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £192,560 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2024
15 Water Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 28 years.
£192,560
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 15 Water Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,660
Street avg £1,700
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sgwar — bus stop.
6 October 2025Most recent
£192,560
+345.7%over 27 years25 June 1998
£43,200
+44.0%over 11 months1 August 1997
£30,000
+87.5%23 May 1997
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3EU: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL57 3SL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.