Get started20 Water Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 792 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 41.9% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 30 EPCs).
20 Water Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2019
20 Water Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 18 years.
£101,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 18 years.
20 Water Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,379
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sgwar — bus stop.
14 August 2014Most recent
£101,500
-5.6%over 3 years16 September 2010
£107,500
+23.9%over 5 years15 August 2005
£86,750
+73.5%over 2 years14 October 2002
£50,000
+127.3%over 5 years20 December 1996
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3EU: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL57 3NG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.