Get started2 Tai Capel Salem is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Across 2006–2010, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 22.4% above the 2010 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Tai Capel Salem valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£209,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Tai Capel Salem runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sgwar — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2010Most recent
£209,950
1 February 2006
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3EE: £173,000 (2025–2022).
35 Ffordd Llanllechid Llanllechid Bangor
Sold Mar 2025
5 Ffordd Llanllechid Llanllechid Bangor
Sold Mar 2025
23 Ffordd Llanllechid Llanllechid Bangor
Sold Jun 2023
29 Ffordd Llanllechid Llanllechid Bangor
Sold Feb 2022
12 Ffordd Llanllechid Llanllechid Bangor
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LL57 3SL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.