Get started16 Ogwen Terrace is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 60.6% above the 2017 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm. At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Ogwen Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Ogwen Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Ogwen Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£711
Street avg £1,022
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.
20 December 2017Most recent
£155,000
+6.9%over 11 years27 July 2006
£145,000
+141.7%over 4 years27 November 2001
£60,000
+18.8%over 3 years12 December 1997
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3AY: £158,000 (2023–2019).
20 Ogwen Terrace High Street Bethesda Bangor
Sold Aug 2023
Flat 4 13 Ogwen Terrace High Street Bethesda Bangor
Sold Dec 2022
First Floor Flat 15 Ogwen Terrace High Street Bethesda Bangor
Sold Apr 2022
Tan Y Graig Ogwen Terrace High Street Bethesda Bangor
Sold Jan 2020
21 Ogwen Terrace High Street Bethesda Bangor
Sold Jan 2019
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 11.8 t/year
LL57 3RW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.