Get started11 Ogwen Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2519 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 234 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 73.9% above the 2016 sale of £79,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 53.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2018. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016.
11 Ogwen Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2025
Cais ol weithredol ar gyfer newid defnydd llawr gwaelod eiddo o siop (A1) i annedd (C3) / Retrospective application for the change of use of the ground floor from shop (A1) to dwelling (C3)
11 Ogwen Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Ogwen Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£342
Street avg £1,075
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.
4 February 2016Most recent
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3AY: £158,000 (2023–2019).
20 Ogwen Terrace High Street Bethesda Bangor
Sold Aug 2023
Flat 4 13 Ogwen Terrace High Street Bethesda Bangor
Sold Dec 2022
First Floor Flat 15 Ogwen Terrace High Street Bethesda Bangor
Sold Apr 2022
Tan Y Graig Ogwen Terrace High Street Bethesda Bangor
Sold Jan 2020
21 Ogwen Terrace High Street Bethesda Bangor
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 10.4 t/year
LL57 3YS