Get started27 Upper Garth Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bangor (LL57 2SR). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 38.1% above the 2024 sale price. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £270,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
27 Upper Garth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Amnewid drws blaen presennol plastig efo un pren a tynnu simdde / Replace existing plastic front door with timber one and remove chimney
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 27 years.
27 Upper Garth Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,392
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pier — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2024Most recent
£270,000
+196.7%over 27 years10 September 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2SR: £187,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LL57 2LJ