Get started25 Upper Garth Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 2SR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £106,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Upper Garth Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Upper Garth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pier — bus stop.
26 October 2021Most recent
£106,000
+19.1%over 8 years1 August 2013
£89,000
-1.1%over 7 years24 February 2006
£89,999
+32.4%over 2 years20 June 2003
£68,000
+86.3%over 3 years16 July 1999
£36,500
-2.7%11 June 1999
£37,500
+1.1%over 1 year6 January 1998
£37,100
+6.0%11 July 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2SR: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.