Get started16 Upper Garth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 2SR). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £318,000.
Latest sale on 16 Upper Garth Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
16 Upper Garth Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,585
Street avg £1,739
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pier — bus stop.
17 February 2023Most recent
£318,000
+39.9%over 3 years26 July 2019
£227,250
+97.6%over 17 years8 July 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2SR: £187,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LL57 2LA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.