Get started18 Upper Garth Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bangor (LL57 2SR). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £280,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Upper Garth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 18 Upper Garth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £1,769
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pier — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2024Most recent
£280,000
+25.0%over 12 years26 September 2011
£224,000
26 February 2009
£225,000
+136.8%over 7 years10 October 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2SR: £187,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LL57 2LA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.