Get started15 Upper Garth Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 2SR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 26.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
15 Upper Garth Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2019
15 Upper Garth Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 15 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Upper Garth Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pier — bus stop.
17 July 2015Most recent
£123,500
+2.9%over 5 years12 March 2010
£120,000
+182.4%over 9 years16 June 2000
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2SR: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LL57 2DX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.