Get started5 Caellepa is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 18.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Caellepa has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
5 Caellepa is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,753
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bangor Bus Station Stand A — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2022Most recent
£135,000
+11.6%over 6 years31 March 2016
£121,000
+10.0%over 6 years5 March 2010
£110,000
+15.8%over 1 year21 May 2008
£95,000
+35.7%over 4 years4 July 2003
£69,995
+28.4%over 1 year2 October 2001
£54,500
+13.5%over 11 months26 October 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1HF: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL57 1TF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.