Get started53 Caellepa is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 28.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £155,000 — fresh data. At 95 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 53 Caellepa runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,632
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bangor Bus Station Stand A — bus station.
25 February 2025Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%over 4 years21 April 2020
£150,000
+7.9%over 14 years25 July 2005
£139,000
+101.4%over 2 years7 February 2003
£69,000
+51.6%over 4 years13 August 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1HF: £130,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.