Get started37 Caellepa is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 40.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 37 Caellepa runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bangor Bus Station Stand A — bus station.
12 March 2018Most recent
£110,000
-15.4%over 10 years26 September 2007
£130,000
+44.5%over 3 years14 April 2004
£89,950
+164.6%over 2 years10 July 2001
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1HF: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL57 1YY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.