Get started33 Caellepa is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 77.9% above the 2020 sale of £72,500. Last sale on file: £72,500 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Caellepa has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 21 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 21 years.
33 Caellepa is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£980
Street avg £1,488
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bangor Bus Station Stand A — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2020Most recent
£72,500
-34.1%over 6 years17 September 2014
£110,000
+1.4%over 3 years15 February 2011
£108,500
-5.7%over 4 years2 May 2006
£115,000
+155.6%over 6 years4 February 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1HF: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL57 1YR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.