Get started19 Caellepa is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 11.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £125,100. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 93 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£125,100
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Caellepa lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,345
Street avg £1,478
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bangor Bus Station Stand A — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2022Most recent
£125,100
+42.2%over 5 years8 July 2016
£87,950
+1.7%over 12 years11 February 2004
£86,500
+92.2%over 3 years25 September 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1HF: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL57 1BN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.