Get started15 Caellepa is an end-of-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £158,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Caellepa has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 15 Caellepa stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,225
Street avg £1,452
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bangor Bus Station Stand A — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2018Most recent
£158,000
+21.5%over 3 years15 May 2015
£130,000
+13.0%over 5 years3 September 2009
£115,000
+250.6%over 12 years5 June 1997
£32,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1HF: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL57 1NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.