Get started13 Maes Isalaw is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 21.1% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 Maes Isalaw sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Maes Isalaw is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,374
Street avg £1,068
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maes Isalaw — bus stop.
20 July 2009Most recent
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1DL: £148,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LL57 1SU