Get started6 Maes Isalaw is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 37% above the 2017 sale price. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 6 Maes Isalaw.
CREU MYNEDFA A SAFLE PARCIO CERBYD / CREATION OF VEHICULAR ACCESS AND PARKING AREA
6 Maes Isalaw has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
6 Maes Isalaw outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,361
Street avg £1,070
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maes Isalaw — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey
CODI ESTYNIAD TO FFLAT DAU LAWR ( CAIS DIWYGIEDIG I'R HYN A GANIATAWYD O DAN RHIF C01A/0146/11/LL/ERECTION OF FLAT ROOFED, TWO STOREY EXTENSION ( AMENDED SCHEME TO THAT APPROVED UNDER CODE REF C01A/0146/11/LL
29 March 2017Most recent
£181,000
+178.5%over 16 years11 July 2000
£65,000
+18.2%over 2 years12 September 1997
£55,000
+12.2%over 2 years8 September 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1DL: £147,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LL57 1TF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.