Get started76 Mount Street is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 30% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 85.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
76 Mount Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £1,426
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friars Terrace — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£100,000
-6.5%over 14 years4 May 2007
£107,000
+151.8%over 6 years30 June 2000
£42,500
+26.9%over 3 years14 March 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BQ: £110,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LL57 1YR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.