Get started60 Mount Street is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 187% above the 2001 sale of £44,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
60 Mount Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 4 years.
£44,250
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 60 Mount Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£851
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friars Terrace — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2001Most recent
£44,250
+26.4%over 3 years1 July 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BQ: £110,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LL57 1BP