Get started81 Orme Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 21.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 45 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £149,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
81 Orme Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,112
Street avg £1,485
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2022Most recent
£149,950
16 June 2008
£149,500
+269.1%over 12 years25 August 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1AU: £158,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LL57 1TF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.