Get started104 Orme Road is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 12.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £160,500 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 29 years.
£160,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 29 years.
104 Orme Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,934
Street avg £1,490
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orme Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2025Most recent
£160,500
+21.8%over 4 years25 May 2021
£131,750
-2.4%over 5 years13 May 2016
£135,000
-5.3%over 11 years9 July 2004
£142,500
+200.0%over 7 years4 November 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1AU: £149,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LL57 1BE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.