Get startedEithinog Ganol is a detached house in Penygroes, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 6-band jump. Main heating runs on house coal.
Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 35.7% below the 2018 sale of £420,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 196.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2018 for £420,000.
Eithinog Ganol sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Cais at gyfer rhyddhau amod 4 (llechi to) ac amod 7 (materion archeolegol) ar ganiatad rhif C20/0055/22/LL. Application to discharge condition 4 (roof slates) and 7(archeological matters) on approval number C20/0055/22/LL
Eithinog Ganol valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Quarrymen`s Arms — bus stop.
Cais i drosi adeiladau allanol presennol i 3 uned gwyliau ynghyd a gosod 2 waith trin preifat / Conversion of existing outbuildings into 3 holiday lets, together with the installation of 2 private treatment plants
21 September 2018Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6PB: £158,500 (2018–2005).
The Woollen Mill Clynnog Road Penygroes Caernarfon
Sold Jan 2018