Get started1 Bryn Hwylfa is a semi-detached house in Penygroes, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (38–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 105% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 220.4% above the 2001 sale of £44,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 62% below the postcode norm. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Bryn Hwylfa has an approved extension on the planning record.
Adeiladu sied ar gyfer storio, a ty gwydr o fewn yr ardd. Defnyddir hanner y sied i gadw coed. Construction of new storage shed and greenhouse within their garden. Part of the storage shed is to store logs.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 105.0% per year over 1 year.
£44,950
Growth on file: 105.0% per year over 1 year.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Quarrymen`s Arms — bus stop.
NEWIDIADAU I GYNLLUN A GANIATAWYD EISIOES O DAN GYFEIRNOD C07A/0224/22/LL AM ESTYNIAD I'R EIDDO / AMENDMENTS TO PREVIOUSLY APPROVED APPLICATION UNDER REF C07A/0224/22/LL FOR AN EXTENSION TO THE DWELLING
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 November 2001Most recent
£44,950
+124.8%over 1 year12 October 2000
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6PB: £265,000 (2018–2005).
Eithinog Ganol Clynnog Road Penygroes Caernarfon
Sold Sept 2018
The Woollen Mill Clynnog Road Penygroes Caernarfon
Sold Jan 2018
4 Bryn Hwylfa Clynnog Road Penygroes Caernarfon
Sold Aug 2007
Glanrafon Bach Clynnog Road Penygroes Caernarfon
Sold Apr 2006
2 Bryn Hwylfa Clynnog Road Penygroes Caernarfon
Sold Jan 2005
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.