Get started4 Hyfrydle Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 6-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 96.6% above the 2018 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £59,000 in October 2018.
4 Hyfrydle Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2025
4 Hyfrydle Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 23 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 4 Hyfrydle Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,686
Street avg £1,196
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Swyddfa'r Post Office — bus stop.
3 October 2018Most recent
£59,000
+594.1%over 22 years13 October 1995
£8,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6HG: £109,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LL54 6ES