Get started24 Hyfrydle Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 75 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 25 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 31.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £109,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£109,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 24 Hyfrydle Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,466
Street avg £1,209
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Swyddfa'r Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2021Most recent
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6HG: £100,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LL54 6AL