Get started17 Meadow View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Botcheston, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9QA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 14.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Meadow View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2020
17 Meadow View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
17 Meadow View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,413
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£125,000
+2.5%over 10 years14 May 2010
£122,000
+34.1%over 4 years3 March 2006
£91,000
+65.5%over 6 years19 March 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9QA: £170,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 9HP
Markfield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Bosworth Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.