Get started37 Ashfield Road is a detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 sits 56.9% above the 2016 sale of £289,995. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2026
37 Ashfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Ashfield Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,117
Street avg £2,304
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

21 January 2016Most recent
£289,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9NY: £345,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 10 years
Newbold Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Desford Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB