Get started41 Ashfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 31% above the 2019 sale price. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2019 for £345,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2025
41 Ashfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 3 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 41 Ashfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,518
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£345,000
+10.9%over 3 years11 December 2015
£310,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9NY: £310,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 10 years
LE9 9NB
Newbold Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Desford Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB