Get started39 Ashfield Road is a detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 39.8% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
39 Ashfield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,289
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

10 March 2016Most recent
£260,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9NY: £345,000 (2022–2016).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 10 years
Newbold Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Desford Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB