Get started35 Ashfield Road is a detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 55.3% above the 2015 sale of £299,995. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
35 Ashfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 35 Ashfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

18 December 2015Most recent
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9NY: £345,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 10 years
Newbold Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Desford Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB