Get started6 Dragon Lane is a mid-terrace house in Newbold Verdon, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in May 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 177.3% above the 2002 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 38.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2023
6 Dragon Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 2 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 2 years.
6 Dragon Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£917
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

31 May 2002Most recent
£66,000
+15.3%over 11 months29 June 2001
£57,250
+18.0%over 1 year12 May 2000
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9NG: £197,000 (2025–2022).
35 Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Apr 2025
12 Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
13b Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Jun 2023
9 Church View Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Apr 2022
3 Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Old White Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Newbold Verdon Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.