Get started12 Dragon Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newbold Verdon, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £203,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Dragon Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 18 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 12 Dragon Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£203,000
+3.0%over 2 years2 September 2022
£197,000
+27.1%over 1 year5 February 2021
£155,000
+56.6%over 8 years25 June 2012
£99,000
-41.4%over 5 years1 March 2007
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9NG: £160,000 (2025–2021).
35 Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Apr 2025
13b Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Jun 2023
9 Church View Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Apr 2022
3 Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Feb 2022
4 Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE9 9HS
Old White Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Newbold Verdon Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.