Get started17 Dragon Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newbold Verdon, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9NG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1135 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 49). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 48.7% above the 2011 sale price. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 15 years since the last transfer (November 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Dragon Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 14 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Dragon Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,422
Street avg £1,989
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

17 November 2011Most recent
£149,950
+15.3%over 6 years8 April 2005
£130,000
+22.1%over 1 year25 June 2003
£106,500
+15.8%over 7 months2 December 2002
£92,000
+95.7%over 5 years24 October 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9NG: £197,000 (2025–2022).
35 Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Apr 2025
12 Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Dec 2024
13b Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Jun 2023
9 Church View Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Apr 2022
3 Dragon Lane Newbold Verdon Leicester
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 9FY
Old White Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Newbold Verdon Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.