Get started30 Bambrook Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FY). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £320,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Bambrook Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2025
Price for 30 Bambrook Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
30 Bambrook Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,783
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£320,000
+113.3%over 18 years22 November 2002
£150,000
+63.0%over 2 years1 September 2000
£92,000
+32.4%over 5 years3 February 1995
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FY: £300,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 9NB
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.