Get started12 Bambrook Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Bambrook Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,568
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

5 October 2020Most recent
£285,000
+19.0%over 4 years28 June 2016
£239,500
+85.7%over 14 years30 November 2001
£129,000
+70.9%over 3 years7 August 1998
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FY: £300,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE9 9NB
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.