Get started2 Bambrook Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 12.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in November 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2022
2 Bambrook Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
2 Bambrook Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£300,000
+64.8%over 7 years4 January 2013
£182,000
-15.3%over 6 years22 September 2006
£214,950
+213.8%over 11 years19 May 1995
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FY: £300,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE9 9NB
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.