Get startedGrange House is a four-bedroom detached house in Botcheston, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FG). It has a recorded floor area of 667 m² (around 7180 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
At 667 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,590,000 sits 113.4% above the 2014 sale of £745,000. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Grange House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Variation of Condtion 4 of planning permission 18/00419/CONDIT to amend the approved roof materials
Latest sale on Grange House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£745,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Grange House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,117
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
667 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Variation of condition 1 of planning permission 17/00499/CONDIT to re position the garage, the installation of a new door and the installation of a new window to bedroom one
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 November 2014Most recent
£745,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FG: £210,000 (2024–2023).
30 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
1 Polebrook Mews Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
8 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Oct 2023
24 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Oct 2023
96 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 9 years
LE9 9NB
Markfield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Bosworth Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB