Get started24 Spinney Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Botcheston, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 189.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 24 Spinney Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

20 October 2023Most recent
£220,000
+150.0%over 20 years25 April 2003
£88,000
+36.4%over 4 years30 October 1998
£64,500
+7.6%over 3 years12 May 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FG: £185,000 (2024–2023).
30 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
1 Polebrook Mews Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
8 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Oct 2023
96 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Jul 2023
4 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
LE9 9HS
Markfield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Bosworth Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.