Get started94 Spinney Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Botcheston, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9FG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 246.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £235,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
94 Spinney Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2026
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
94 Spinney Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 94 Spinney Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,917
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£235,000
+62.1%over 6 years22 July 2016
£145,000
+24.5%over 10 years16 January 2006
£116,500
+72.6%over 6 years3 December 1999
£67,500
+3.9%over 2 years5 June 1997
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9FG: £210,000 (2024–2023).
30 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
1 Polebrook Mews Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
8 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Oct 2023
24 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Oct 2023
96 Spinney Drive Botcheston Leicester
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
LE9 9HS
Markfield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Bosworth Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.