Get started14 Drovers Way is a detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 152.1% above the 2001 sale of £159,450. At 117 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
14 Drovers Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2025
14 Drovers Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 14 Drovers Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,363
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

30 November 2001Most recent
£159,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9DW: £535,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LE9 9QS
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB