Get started9 Drovers Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £575,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 180 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 16 EPCs).
9 Drovers Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 9 Drovers Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£575,000
+45.6%over 9 years25 March 2014
£395,000
+41.1%over 4 years28 October 2009
£280,000
+7.7%over 7 years21 December 2001
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9DW: £380,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE9 9NB
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.