Get started10 Drovers Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £630,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
Latest sale on 10 Drovers Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 10 Drovers Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£630,000
+65.8%over 7 years10 March 2017
£380,000
+5.6%over 10 years28 April 2006
£360,000
+12.5%over 1 year10 December 2004
£320,000
+45.5%over 2 years14 December 2001
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9DW: £425,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE9 9NB
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.