Get started5 Cherry Tree Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £287,500 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Cherry Tree Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£287,500
+43.8%over 5 years31 May 2017
£200,000
+47.1%over 5 years3 February 2012
£136,000
+75.5%over 11 years3 November 2000
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8LQ: £232,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE9 8LE
Elwell Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.