Get started10 Berrywell Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 33 EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £252,000.
Latest sale on 10 Berrywell Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 16 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 16 years.
10 Berrywell Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£252,000
+2.9%over 1 year24 September 2021
£245,000
+39.2%over 14 years31 May 2007
£175,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8JW: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LE9 8LQ
Berrywell Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Barwell Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.