Get started29 Berrywell Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £248,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Berrywell Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 19 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 19 years.
29 Berrywell Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£248,000
+7.8%over 3 years27 August 2021
£230,000
+48.4%over 7 years11 July 2014
£155,000
-15.7%over 8 years25 November 2005
£183,815
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8JW: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LE9 8LE
Berrywell Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Barwell Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.