Get started3 Church Lane is a detached house in Stapleton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 29.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
3 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2020
ERECTION OF REPLACEMENT GARAGE AND EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
3 Church Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

29 June 2016Most recent
£270,000
-3.6%31 March 2016
£280,000
+57.7%over 12 years18 June 2003
£177,500
+16.0%over 9 months19 September 2002
£153,000
+48.5%over 2 years23 June 2000
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8JJ: £244,000 (2022–1997).
Nags Head — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Barwell Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.