Get started60 Cumberland Way is a detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8HX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1054 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 65.3% above the 2010 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
60 Cumberland Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 15 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 15 years.
60 Cumberland Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,941
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

25 June 2010Most recent
£190,000
+8.6%over 3 years13 December 2006
£175,000
-6.9%over 2 years26 November 2004
£187,950
+118.7%over 9 years31 March 1995
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8HX: £290,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Cumberland Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Barwell Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.