Get started23 Cumberland Way is a property in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8HX). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
23 Cumberland Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£187,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 9 years.
5 April 2004Most recent
£187,500
+88.4%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

EXTENSION AND ALTERATION TO DWELLING
30 July 1999
£99,500
+3.7%over 4 years28 April 1995
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8HX: £290,000 (2025–2018).
LE9 8LQ
Cumberland Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Barwell Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.