Get started12 East Green is a two-bedroom detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8GH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 78.2% above the 2014 sale of £104,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
12 East Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£104,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 East Green is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,186
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

2 June 2014Most recent
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8GH: £118,000 (2020–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE9 8EQ
East Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Barwell Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB